Nevada Code § 11.258
Attorney required to consult expert; required affidavit of attorney; required report of expert
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, in an action involving nonresidential construction, the attorney
for the complainant shall file an affidavit with the court concurrently with
the service of the first pleading in the action stating that the attorney:
(a) Has reviewed the facts of the case;
(b) Has consulted with an expert;
(c) Reasonably believes the expert who was
consulted is knowledgeable in the relevant discipline involved in the action;
and
(d) Has concluded on the basis of the review and
the consultation with the expert that the action has a reasonable basis in law
and fact.
2. The attorney for the complainant may
file the affidavit required pursuant to subsection 1 at a later time if the
attorney could not consult with an expert and prepare the affidavit before
filing the action without causing the action to be impaired or barred by the
statute of limitations or repose, or other limitations prescribed by law. If
the attorney must submit the affidavit late, the attorney shall file an
affidavit concurrently with the service of the first pleading in the action
stating the reason for failing to comply with subsection 1 and the attorney
shall consult with an expert and file the affidavit required pursuant to
subsection 1 not later than 45 days after filing the action.
3. In addition to the statement included
in the affidavit pursuant to subsection 1, a report must be attached to the
affidavit. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, the report must be
prepared by the expert consulted by the attorney and must include, without
limitation:
(a) The resume of the expert;
(b) A statement that the expert is experienced in
each discipline which is the subject of the report;
(c) A copy of each nonprivileged document
reviewed by the expert in preparing the report, including, without limitation, each
record, report and related document that the expert has determined is relevant
to the allegations of negligent conduct that are the basis for the action;
(d) The conclusions of the expert and the basis
for the conclusions; and
(e) A statement that the expert has concluded
that there is a reasonable basis for filing the action.
4. In an action in which an affidavit is
required to be filed pursuant to subsection 1:
(a) The report required pursuant to subsection 3
is not required to include the information set forth in paragraphs (c) and (d)
of subsection 3 if the complainant or the complainants attorney files an
affidavit, at the time that the affidavit is filed pursuant to subsection 1,
stating that he or she made reasonable efforts to obtain the nonprivileged
documents described in paragraph (c) of subsection 3, but was unable to obtain
such documents before filing the action;
(b) The complainant or the complainants attorney
shall amend the report required pursuant to subsection 3 to include any documents
and information required pursuant to paragraph (c) or (d) of subsection 3 as
soon as reasonably practicable after receiving the document or information; and
(c) The court may dismiss the action if the
complainant and the complainants attorney fail to comply with the requirements
of paragraph (b).
5. An expert consulted by an attorney to
prepare an affidavit pursuant to this section must not be a party to the
action.
6. As used in this section, expert means
a person who is licensed in a state to engage in the practice of professional
engineering, land surveying, architecture or landscape architecture.