Nevada Code § 11.190
Periods of limitation
Except
as otherwise provided in NRS 40.4639 , 125B.050 and 217.007 , actions other than those for the
recovery of real property, unless further limited by specific statute, may only
be commenced as follows:
1. Within 6 years:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 62B.420 and 176.275 , an action upon a judgment or
decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory within
the United States, or the renewal thereof.
(b) An action upon a contract, obligation or
liability founded upon an instrument in writing, except those mentioned in the
preceding sections of this chapter.
2. Within 4 years:
(a) An action on an open account for goods, wares
and merchandise sold and delivered.
(b) An action for any article charged on an
account in a store.
(c) An action upon a contract, obligation or
liability not founded upon an instrument in writing.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 11.245 , an action against a person
alleged to have committed a deceptive trade practice in violation of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999 , inclusive, but the cause of
action shall be deemed to accrue when the aggrieved party discovers, or by the
exercise of due diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the
deceptive trade practice.
3. Within 3 years:
(a) An action upon a liability created by
statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.
(b) An action for waste or trespass of real
property, but when the waste or trespass is committed by means of underground
works upon any mining claim, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue upon
the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the waste or
trespass.
(c) An action for taking, detaining or injuring
personal property, including actions for specific recovery thereof, but in all
cases where the subject of the action is a domestic animal usually included in
the term livestock, which has a recorded mark or brand upon it at the time of
its loss, and which strays or is stolen from the true owner without the owners
fault, the statute does not begin to run against an action for the recovery of
the animal until the owner has actual knowledge of such facts as would put a
reasonable person upon inquiry as to the possession thereof by the defendant.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 112.230 and 166.170 , an action for relief on the ground
of fraud or mistake, but the cause of action in such a case shall be deemed to
accrue upon the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the
fraud or mistake.
(e) An action pursuant to NRS 40.750 for damages sustained by a
financial institution or other lender because of its reliance on certain
fraudulent conduct of a borrower, but the cause of action in such a case shall
be deemed to accrue upon the discovery by the financial institution or other
lender of the facts constituting the concealment or false statement.
(f) An action pursuant to NRS 41.1335 , but the cause of action shall
be deemed to accrue upon the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts
constituting fertility fraud or of any medical or genetic disorder which
results from the human reproductive material implanted in, used on or provided
to a patient in violation of NRS 200.975 ,
whichever occurs later.
4. Within 2 years:
(a) An action against a sheriff, coroner or
constable upon liability incurred by acting in his or her official capacity and
in virtue of his or her office, or by the omission of an official duty,
including the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution.
(b) An action upon a statute for a penalty or
forfeiture, where the action is given to a person or the State, or both, except
when the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation.
(c) An action for libel, slander, assault,
battery, false imprisonment or seduction.
(d) An action against a sheriff or other officer
for the escape of a prisoner arrested or imprisoned on civil process.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 11.215 or 11.217 , an action to recover damages for
injuries to a person or for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or
neglect of another. The provisions of this paragraph relating to an action to
recover damages for injuries to a person apply only to causes of action which
accrue after March 20, 1951.
(f) An action to recover damages under NRS 41.740 .
(g) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 165.1214 , absent fraud or intentional
misrepresentation, an action to recover for breach of fiduciary duty against a
fiduciary, as defined in NRS 163.554 ,
who resides in this State or a trust company as described in chapter 669 or 669A of NRS that has its principal place of business in this State. The cause of
action shall be deemed to accrue when the aggrieved party discovers or should
have discovered through the use of reasonable diligence the material facts that
constitute the cause of action, whichever occurs earlier.
5. Within 1 year:
(a) An action against an officer, or officer de
facto to recover goods, wares, merchandise or other property seized by the
officer in his or her official capacity, as tax collector, or to recover the
price or value of goods, wares, merchandise or other personal property so
seized, or for damages for the seizure, detention or sale of, or injury to,
goods, wares, merchandise or other personal property seized, or for damages
done to any person or property in making the seizure.
(b) An action against an officer, or officer de
facto for money paid to the officer under protest, or seized by the officer in
his or her official capacity, as a collector of taxes, and which, it is
claimed, ought to be refunded.