Nevada Code § 107.510
Recording of notice of default and election to sell or commencing civil action for foreclosure sale prohibited in certain circumstances; mortgage servicer required to contact borrower; exceptions
1. A mortgage servicer, mortgagee,
trustee, beneficiary of a deed of trust or an authorized agent of such a person
may not record a notice of default and election to sell pursuant to subsection
2 of NRS 107.080 or commence a civil
action for a foreclosure sale pursuant to NRS
40.430 involving a failure to make a payment required by a residential
mortgage loan until:
(a) The mortgage servicer, mortgagee or
beneficiary of the deed of trust has satisfied the requirements of subsection 1
of NRS 107.500 ;
(b) Thirty calendar days after initial contact is
made with the borrower as required by subsection 2 or 30 calendar days after
satisfying the requirements of subsection 5; and
(c) The mortgage servicer, mortgagee or
beneficiary of the deed of trust complies with NRS 107.520 and 107.530 , if the borrower submits an
application for a foreclosure prevention alternative offered by, or through,
the mortgage servicer, mortgagee or beneficiary.
2. The mortgage servicer shall contact the
borrower in person or by telephone to assess the borrowers financial situation
and to explore options for the borrower to avoid a foreclosure sale. During the
initial contact, the mortgage servicer shall advise the borrower that he or she
has the right to request a subsequent meeting and, if requested, the mortgage
servicer must schedule the meeting to occur within 14 calendar days after the
request. The assessment of the borrowers financial situation and discussion of
the options to avoid a foreclosure sale may occur during the initial contact or
at the subsequent meeting scheduled for that purpose. In either case, the
borrower must be provided the toll-free telephone number made available by the
United States Department of Housing and Urban Development to find a housing
counseling agency certified by that Department. Any meeting pursuant to this
subsection may occur by telephone.
3. The loss mitigation personnel of a
mortgage servicer may participate by telephone during any contact with a
borrower required by this section.
4. A borrower may designate, with consent
given in writing, a housing counseling agency certified by the United States
Department of Housing and Urban Development, an attorney or any other adviser
to discuss with the mortgage servicer, on the borrowers behalf, the borrowers
financial situation and options for the borrower to avoid a foreclosure sale.
Contact with a person or agency designated by a borrower pursuant to this
subsection satisfies the requirements of subsection 2. A foreclosure prevention
alternative offered during any contact with a person or agency designated by a
borrower pursuant to this subsection is subject to the approval of the
borrower.
5. If a mortgage servicer has not
contacted a borrower as required by subsection 2, a notice of default and
election to sell may be recorded pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 107.080 or a civil action for a
foreclosure sale pursuant to NRS 40.430 involving a failure to make a payment required by a residential mortgage loan
may be commenced, if the mortgage servicer has taken all the following actions:
(a) The mortgage servicer attempts to contact the
borrower by mailing by first-class mail to the borrower a letter informing the
borrower of his or her right to discuss foreclosure prevention alternatives and
providing the toll-free telephone number made available by the United States
Department of Housing and Urban Development to find a housing counseling agency
approved by that Department.
(b) After mailing the letter required by
paragraph (a), the mortgage servicer attempts to contact the borrower by
telephone at least 3 times at different hours on different days. Telephone
calls made pursuant to this paragraph must be made to the primary telephone
number of the borrower which is on file with the mortgage servicer. A mortgage
servicer may attempt to contact a borrower pursuant to this paragraph by using
an automated system to dial borrowers if, when the telephone call is answered,
the call is connected to a live representative of the mortgage servicer. A
mortgage servicer satisfies the requirements of this paragraph if it
determines, after attempting to contact a borrower pursuant to this paragraph,
that the primary telephone number of the borrower which is on file with the
mortgage servicer and any secondary telephone numbers on file with the mortgage
servicer have been disconnected.
(c) If the borrower does not respond within 14
calendar days after the mortgage servicer satisfies the requirements of
paragraph (b), the mortgage servicer sends, by certified mail, return receipt
requested, or any other mailing process that requires a signature upon
delivery, a letter that includes the information required by paragraph (a).
(d) The mortgage servicer provides a means for
the borrower to contact the mortgage servicer in a timely manner, including,
without limitation, a toll-free telephone number that will provide access to a
live representative during business hours.
(e) The mortgage servicer posts on the homepage
of its Internet website, if any, a prominent link to the following information:
(1) Options that may be available to
borrowers who are unable to afford payments under a residential mortgage loan
and who wish to avoid a foreclosure sale, and instructions to such borrowers
advising them on steps to take to explore those options.
(2) A list of financial documents the
borrower should collect and be prepared to present to the mortgage servicer
when discussing options to avoid a foreclosure sale.
(3) A toll-free telephone number for
borrowers who wish to discuss with the mortgage servicer options for avoiding a
foreclosure sale.
(4) The toll-free telephone number made
* * *