Nevada Code § 107.090
Request for notice of default and sale: Recording and contents; mailing of notice; request by association; effect of request
1. A person with an interest or any other
person who is or may be held liable for any debt secured by a lien on the
property desiring a copy of a notice of default or notice of sale under a deed
of trust with power of sale upon real property may at any time after
recordation of the deed of trust record in the office of the county recorder of
the county in which any part of the real property is situated an acknowledged
request for a copy of the notice of default or of sale. The request must state
the name and address of the person requesting copies of the notices and
identify the deed of trust by stating the names of the parties thereto, the
date of recordation, and the book and page where it is recorded.
2. The trustee or person authorized to
record the notice of default shall, within 10 days after the notice of default
is recorded and mailed pursuant to NRS
107.080 , cause to be deposited in the United States mail an envelope,
registered or certified, return receipt requested and with postage prepaid,
containing a copy of the notice, addressed to:
(a) Each person who has recorded a request for a
copy of the notice; and
(b) Each other person with an interest whose
interest or claimed interest is subordinate to the deed of trust.
3. The trustee or person authorized to
make the sale shall, at least 20 days before the date of sale, cause to be
deposited in the United States mail an envelope, registered or certified,
return receipt requested and with postage prepaid, containing a copy of the
notice of time and place of sale, addressed to each person described in
subsection 2.
4. An association may record in the office
of the county recorder of the county in which a unit governed by the
association is situated an acknowledged request for a copy of the deed upon
sale of the unit pursuant to a deed of trust. A request recorded by an
association must include, without limitation:
(a) A legal description of the unit or the
assessors parcel number of the unit;
(b) The name and address of the association; and
(c) A statement that the request is made by an
association.
5. A request recorded by an association
pursuant to subsection 4 regarding a unit supersedes all previous requests
recorded by the association pursuant to subsection 4 regarding the unit.
6. If a trustee or person authorized to
record a notice of default records the notice of default for a unit regarding
which an association has recorded a request pursuant to subsection 4, the
trustee or authorized person shall mail to the association a copy of the deed
upon the sale of the unit pursuant to a deed of trust within 15 days after the
trustee records the deed upon the sale of the unit.
7. No request recorded pursuant to the
provisions of subsection 1 or 4 affects the title to real property, and failure
to mail a copy of the deed upon the sale of the unit after a request is made by
an association pursuant to subsection 4 does not affect the title to real
property.