Nevada Code § 107.029
Trustees: Declaration of nonmonetary status; objection to declaration
1. If the trustee under a deed of trust is
named in an action in which the deed of trust is the subject and the trustee
has a reasonable belief that he or she has been named in the action solely in
his or her capacity as trustee and not as a result of any wrongful act or
omission made in the performance of his or her duties as trustee, the trustee
may, at any time, file a declaration of nonmonetary status. The declaration
must be served on the parties in the manner prescribed by Rule 5 of the Nevada Rules of Civil
Procedure and must include:
(a) The status of the trustee as trustee under
the deed of trust; and
(b) The basis for the trustees reasonable belief
that he or she has been named as a defendant in the action solely in his or her
capacity as trustee and not as a result of any wrongful act or omission made in
the performance of his or her duties as trustee.
2. Upon the filing of a declaration of
nonmonetary status pursuant to subsection 1, the time in which the trustee is
required to file an answer or any other responsive pleading is tolled until
notice is given of an order granting an objection to the declaration of
nonmonetary status, from which date the trustee has 30 days to file an answer
or any other responsive pleading to the complaint.
3. Any party that has appeared in an action
described in subsection 1 has 15 days after the date of service of the
declaration of nonmonetary status to file an objection. Any objection filed
pursuant to this subsection must set forth the factual basis on which the
objection is based and must be served on the trustee.
4. If a timely objection is made pursuant
to subsection 3, the court shall promptly examine the declaration of
nonmonetary status and the objection and shall issue an order as to the
validity of the objection. If the court determines the objection is valid, the
trustee is required to participate in the action.
5. If no objection is raised within the
15-day period pursuant to subsection 3 or if the court determines the objection
is invalid, the trustee is not required to participate any further in the action
and is not subject to any money damages or attorneys fees or costs, except
that the trustee is required to respond to any discovery request as a nonparty
participant and is bound by any court order relating to the deed of trust.
6. If, at any time during the proceedings
under this section, the parties to the action acquire newly discovered evidence
indicating the trustee should be made a participant in the action as a result
of the trustees performance of his or her duties as trustee, the parties may
file a motion to amend the pleadings pursuant to Rule 15 of the Nevada Rules of
Civil Procedure.
7. For the purposes of this section,
trustee includes any agent or employee of the trustee who performs some or
all the duties of a trustee under this chapter and includes substitute trustees
and agents of the beneficiary or trustee.