Nevada Code § 104.9610
Disposition of collateral after default
1. After default, a secured party may
sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in
its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or
processing.
2. Every aspect of a disposition of
collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be
commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may
dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more
contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.
3. A secured party may purchase
collateral:
(a) At a public sale; or
(b) At a private sale only if the collateral is
of a kind that is customarily sold on a recognized market or the subject of
widely distributed standard price quotations.
4. A contract for sale, lease, license or
other disposition includes the warranties relating to title, possession, quiet
enjoyment and the like which by operation of law accompany a voluntary
disposition of property of the kind subject to the contract.
5. A secured party may disclaim or modify
warranties under subsection 4:
(a) In a manner that would be effective to
disclaim or modify the warranties in a voluntary disposition of property of the
kind subject to the contract of disposition; or
(b) By communicating to the purchaser a record
evidencing the contract for disposition and including an express disclaimer or
modification of the warranties.
6. A record is sufficient to disclaim
warranties under subsection 5 if it indicates There is no warranty relating to
title, possession, quiet enjoyment or the like in this disposition or uses
words of similar import.