Nevada Code § 104.8401
Duty of issuer to register transfer
1. If a certificated security in
registered form is presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer
or an instruction is presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer
of an uncertificated security, the issuer shall register the transfer, pledge
or release as requested if:
(a) Under the terms of the security, the person
seeking registration of transfer is eligible to have the security registered in
his or her name;
(b) The endorsement or instruction is made by the
appropriate person or by an agent who has actual authority to act on behalf of
the appropriate person;
(c) Reasonable assurance is given that the
endorsement or instruction is genuine and authorized;
(d) Any applicable law relating to the collection
of taxes has been complied with;
(e) The transfer does not violate any restriction
on transfer imposed by the issuer in accordance with NRS 104.8204 ;
(f) A demand that the issuer not register
transfer has not become effective under NRS
104.8403 , or the issuer has complied with subsection 2 of that section but
no legal process or indemnity bond is obtained as provided in subsection 4 of
that section; and
(g) The transfer is in fact rightful or is to a
protected purchaser.
2. If an issuer is under a duty to
register a transfer of a security, the issuer is liable to the person presenting
a certificated security or an instruction for registration or his or her
principal for loss resulting from unreasonable delay in registration or failure
or refusal to register the transfer.