Nevada Code § 104.8301
Delivery
1. Delivery of a certificated security to
a purchaser occurs when:
(a) The purchaser acquires possession of the
security certificate;
(b) Another person, other than a securities
intermediary, acquires possession of the security certificate on behalf of the
purchaser or, having previously acquired possession of the certificate,
acknowledges that it holds for the purchaser; or
(c) A securities intermediary acting on behalf of
the purchaser acquires possession of the security certificate, only if the
certificate is in registered form and is registered in the name of the
purchaser, payable to the order of the purchaser, or specially endorsed to the
purchaser by an effective endorsement and has not been endorsed to the
securities intermediary or in blank.
2. Delivery of an uncertificated security
to a purchaser occurs when:
(a) The issuer registers the purchaser as the
registered owner, upon original issue or registration of transfer; or
(b) Another person, other than a securities
intermediary, becomes the registered owner of the uncertificated security on
behalf of the purchaser or, having previously become the registered owner,
acknowledges that it holds for the purchaser.