Nevada Code § 104.7204
Duty of care; contractual limitation of warehouses liability
1. A warehouse is liable for damages for
loss of or injury to the goods caused by its failure to exercise care with
regard to the goods that a reasonably careful person would exercise under
similar circumstances. Unless otherwise agreed, the warehouse is not liable for
damages that could not have been avoided by the exercise of that care.
2. Damages may be limited by a term in the
warehouse receipt or storage agreement limiting the amount of liability in case
of loss or damage beyond which the warehouse is not liable. Such a limitation
is not effective with respect to the warehouses liability for conversion to
its own use. On request of the bailor in a record at the time of signing the
storage agreement or within a reasonable time after receipt of the warehouse
receipt, the warehouses liability may be increased on part or all of the goods
covered by the storage agreement or the warehouse receipt. In this event,
increased rates may be charged based on an increased valuation of the goods.
3. Reasonable provisions as to the time
and manner of presenting claims and commencing actions based on the bailment
may be included in the warehouse receipt or storage agreement.