Nevada Code § 104.4406
Customers duty to discover or report unauthorized signature or alteration
1. A bank that sends or makes available to
a customer a statement of account showing payment of items for the account
shall either return or make available to the customer the items paid or provide
information in the statement of account sufficient to allow the customer
reasonably to identify the items paid. The statement of account provides
sufficient information if the item is described by item number, amount and date
of payment.
2. If the items are not returned to the
customer, the person retaining the items shall either retain the items or, if
the items are destroyed, maintain the capacity to furnish legible copies of the
items until the expiration of 7 years after receipt of the items. A customer
may request an item from the bank that paid the item, and that bank must
provide in a reasonable time either the item or, if the item has been destroyed
or is not otherwise obtainable, a legible copy of the item.
3. If a bank sends or makes available a
statement of account or items pursuant to subsection 1, the customer must
exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement or the items to
determine whether any payment was not authorized because of an alteration of an
item or because a purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was not
authorized. If, based on the statement or items provided, the customer should
reasonably have discovered the unauthorized payment, the customer must promptly
notify the bank of the relevant facts.
4. If the bank proves that the customer
failed, with respect to an item, to comply with the duties imposed on the
customer by subsection 3, the customer is precluded from asserting against the
bank:
(a) His or her unauthorized signature or any alteration
on the item, if the bank also proves that it suffered a loss by reason of the
failure; and
(b) His or her unauthorized signature or
alteration by the same wrongdoer on any other item paid in good faith by the
bank if the payment was made before the bank received notice from the customer
of the unauthorized signature or alteration and after the customer had been
afforded a reasonable period of time, not exceeding 30 days, in which to
examine the item or statement of account and notify the bank.
5. If subsection 4 applies and the
customer proves that the bank failed to exercise ordinary care in paying the
item and that the failure substantially contributed to loss, the loss is
allocated between the customer precluded and the bank asserting the preclusion
according to the extent to which the failure of the customer to comply with
subsection 3 and the failure of the bank to exercise ordinary care contributed
to the loss. If the customer proves that the bank did not pay the item in good
faith, the preclusion under subsection 4 does not apply.
6. Without regard to care or lack of care
of either the customer or the bank a customer who does not within 1 year after
the statement or items are made available to him or her (subsection 1) discover
and report his or her unauthorized signature or any alteration on the item, is
precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or the
alteration. If there is a preclusion under this subsection, the payor bank may
not recover for breach of warranty under NRS
104.4208 with respect to the unauthorized signature or alteration to which
the preclusion applies.