Nevada Code § 104.3402
Signature by representative
1. If a person acting, or purporting to
act, as a representative signs an instrument by signing either the name of the
represented person or the name of the signer, the represented person is bound
by the signature to the same extent he or she would be bound if the signature
were on a simple contract. If the represented person is bound, the signature of
the representative is the authorized signature of the represented person and
the represented person is liable on the instrument, whether or not identified
in the instrument.
2. If a representative signs his or her
own name to an instrument and the signature is an authorized signature of the
represented person, the following rules apply:
(a) If the form of the signature shows
unambiguously that the signature is made on behalf of the represented person
who is identified in the instrument, the representative is not liable on the
instrument.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3,
if the form of the signature does not show unambiguously that the signature is
made in a representative capacity or the represented person is not identified
in the instrument, the representative is liable on the instrument to a holder
in due course that took the instrument without notice that the representative
was not intended to be liable on the instrument. With respect to any other
person, the representative is liable on the instrument unless the
representative proves that the original parties did not intend the
representative to be liable on the instrument.
3. If a representative signs his or her
own name as drawer of a check without indication of the representative status
and the check is payable from an account of the represented person who is
identified on the check, the signer is not liable on the check if the signature
is an authorized signature of the represented person.