Nevada Code § 104.3204
Endorsement
1. Endorsement means a signature, other
than that of a signer as maker, drawer or acceptor, that alone or accompanied
by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose of negotiating the
instrument, restricting payment of the instrument, or incurring endorsers
liability on the instrument, but regardless of the intent of the signer, a
signature and its accompanying words are an endorsement unless the accompanying
words, terms of the instrument, place of the signature, or other circumstances
unambiguously indicate that the signature was made for a purpose other than
endorsement. For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an
instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.
2. Endorser means a person who makes an
endorsement.
3. For the purpose of determining whether
the transferee of an instrument is a holder, an endorsement that transfers a
security interest in the instrument is effective as an unqualified endorsement
of the instrument.
4. If an instrument is payable to a holder
under a name that is not the holders own, endorsement may be made by the
holder in the name stated in the instrument or in his or her own name, or both,
but signature in both names may be required by a person paying or taking the
instrument for value or collection.