Nevada Code § 104.3118
Statute of limitations
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note
payable at a definite time must be commenced within 6 years after the due date
or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within 6 years
after the accelerated due date.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 4 or 5, if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable
on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must
be commenced within 6 years after the demand. If no demand for payment is made
to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor
interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of 10 years.
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 4, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to an unaccepted
draft to pay the draft must be commenced within 3 years after dishonor of the
draft or 10 years after the date of the draft, whichever period expires first.
4. An action to enforce the obligation of
the acceptor of a certified check or the issuer of a tellers check, cashiers
check or travelers check must be commenced within 3 years after demand for
payment is made to the acceptor or issuer, as the case may be.
5. An action to enforce the obligation of
a party to a certificate of deposit to pay the instrument must be commenced
within 6 years after demand for payment is made to the maker, but if the
instrument states a due date and the maker is not required to pay before that
date, the 6-year period begins when a demand for payment is in effect and the
due date has passed.
6. An action to enforce the obligation of
a party to pay an accepted draft, other than a certified check, must be
commenced:
(a) Within 6 years after the due date or dates
stated in the draft or acceptance if the obligation of the acceptor is payable
at a definite time; or
(b) Within 6 years after the date of the
acceptance if the obligation of the acceptor is payable on demand.
7. Unless governed by other law regarding
claims for indemnity or contribution, an action for conversion of an
instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion, for
breach of warranty, or to enforce an obligation, duty or right arising under
this article and not governed by this section must be commenced within 3 years
after the cause of action accrues.