Nevada Code § 104.3103
Definitions
1. In this Article:
(a) Acceptor means a drawee who has accepted a
draft.
(b) Drawee means a person ordered in a draft to
make payment.
(c) Drawer means a person who signs or is
identified in a draft as a person ordering payment.
(d) Maker means a person who signs or is
identified in a note as a person undertaking to pay.
(e) Order means a written instruction to pay
money signed by the person giving the instruction. The instruction may be
addressed to any person, including the person giving the instruction, or to one
or more persons jointly or in the alternative but not in succession. An
authorization to pay is not an order unless the person authorized to pay is
also instructed to pay.
(f) Ordinary care in the case of a person
engaged in business means observance of reasonable commercial standards,
prevailing in the area in which the person is located, with respect to the
business in which the person is engaged. In the case of a bank that takes an
instrument for processing for collection or payment by automated means,
reasonable commercial standards do not require the bank to examine the
instrument if the failure to examine does not violate its prescribed procedures
and its procedures do not vary unreasonably from general banking usage not
disapproved by this Article or Article 4.
(g) Party means a party to an instrument.
(h) Promise means a written undertaking to pay
money signed by the person undertaking to pay. An acknowledgment of an
obligation by the obligor is not a promise unless the obligor also undertakes
to pay the obligation.
(i) Prove with respect to a fact means to meet
the burden of establishing the fact (paragraph (h) of subsection 2 of NRS 104.1201 ).
(j) Record means information that is inscribed
on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is
retrievable in perceivable form.
(k) Remitter means a person who purchases an
instrument from its issuer if the instrument is payable to an identified person
other than the purchaser.
(l) Remotely-created item means an item drawn
on an account, which is not created by the payor bank and does not bear a
signature purporting to be the signature of the drawer.
2. Other definitions applying to this
Article and the sections in which they appear are:
Acceptance. NRS 104.3409 .
Accommodated party. NRS 104.3419 .
Accommodation party. NRS 104.3419 .
Account. NRS 104.4104 .
Alteration. NRS 104.3407 .
Anomalous endorsement. NRS 104.3205 .
Blank endorsement. NRS 104.3205 .
Cashiers check. NRS 104.3104 .
Certificate of deposit. NRS 104.3104 .
Certified check. NRS 104.3409 .
Check. NRS 104.3104 .
Consideration. NRS 104.3303 .
Draft. NRS 104.3104 .
Endorsement. NRS 104.3204 .
Endorser. NRS 104.3204 .
Holder in due course. NRS 104.3302 .
Incomplete instrument. NRS 104.3115 .
Instrument. NRS 104.3104 .
Issue. NRS 104.3105 .
Issuer. NRS 104.3105 .
Negotiable instrument. NRS 104.3104 .
Negotiation. NRS 104.3201 .
Note. NRS 104.3104 .
Payable at a definite time. NRS 104.3108 .
Payable on demand. NRS 104.3108 .
Payable to bearer. NRS 104.3109 .
Payable to order. NRS 104.3109 .
Payment. NRS 104.3602 .
Person entitled to enforce. NRS 104.3301 .
Presentment. NRS 104.3501 .
Reacquisition. NRS 104.3207 .
Special endorsement. NRS 104.3205 .
Tellers check. NRS 104.3104 .
Transfer of instrument. NRS 104.3203 .
Travelers check. NRS 104.3104 .
Value. NRS 104.3303 .
3. The following definitions in other
Articles apply to this Article:
Bank. NRS 104.4105 .
Banking day. NRS 104.4104 .
Clearinghouse. NRS 104.4104 .
Collecting bank. NRS 104.4105 .
Customer. NRS 104.4104 .
Depositary bank. NRS 104.4105 .
Documentary draft. NRS 104.4104 .
Intermediary bank. NRS 104.4105 .
Item. NRS 104.4104 .
Payor bank. NRS 104.4105 .
Suspends payments. NRS 104.4104 .
4. In addition Article 1 contains general
definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable
throughout this Article.