Nevada Code § 104.2719
Contractual modification or limitation of remedy
1. Subject to the provisions of
subsections 2 and 3 of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation
and limitation of damages:
(a) The agreement may provide for remedies in
addition to or in substitution for those provided in this article and may limit
or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this article, as by limiting
the buyers remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to
repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts; and
(b) Resort to a remedy as provided is optional
unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the
sole remedy.
2. Where circumstances cause an exclusive
or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as
provided in this chapter.
3. Consequential damages may be limited or
excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of
consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is
prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is
commercial is not.