Nevada Code § 104.2316
Exclusion or modification of warranties
1. Words or conduct relevant to the
creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit
warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other;
but subject to the provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence ( NRS 104.2202 ) negation or limitation is
inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.
2. Subject to subsection 3, to exclude or
modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language
must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and
to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a
writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness
is sufficient if it states, for example, that There are no warranties which
extend beyond the description on the face hereof.
3. Notwithstanding subsection 2:
(a) Unless the circumstances indicate otherwise,
all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like as is, with all
faults or other language which in common understanding calls the buyers
attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no
implied warranty; and
(b) When the buyer before entering into the
contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as the buyer
desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no implied warranty with
regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have
revealed to the buyer; and
(c) An implied warranty can also be excluded or
modified by course of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade.
4. Remedies for breach of warranty can be
limited in accordance with the provisions of this Article on liquidation or
limitation of damages and on contractual modification of remedy ( NRS 104.2718 and 104.2719 ).