Nevada Code § 104.1201
General definitions
1. Unless the context otherwise requires,
words or phrases defined in this section, or in the additional definitions
contained in other Articles of the Uniform Commercial Code that apply to
* * *
either identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass.
The term
includes a bill of lading, transport document, dock warrant, dock receipt,
warehouse receipt and order for delivery of goods. An electronic document of
title means a document of title evidenced by a record consisting of information
stored in an electronic medium. A tangible document of title means a document
of title evidenced by a record consisting of information that is inscribed on a
tangible medium.
(q) Electronic means relating to technology
having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic or
similar capabilities.
(r) Fault means a default, breach or wrongful
act or omission.
(s) Fungible goods means:
(1) Goods of which any unit, by nature or
usage of trade, is the equivalent of any other like unit; or
(2) Goods that by agreement are treated as
equivalent.
(t) Genuine means free of forgery or
counterfeiting.
(u) Good faith, except as otherwise provided in
Article 5, means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial
standards of fair dealing.
(v) Holder means:
(1) The person in possession of a
negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified
person that is the person in possession;
(2) The person in possession of a
negotiable tangible document of title if the goods are deliverable either to
bearer or to the order of the person in possession; or
(3) The person in control, other than
pursuant to subsection 7 of NRS 104.7106 ,
of a negotiable electronic document of title.
(w) Insolvency proceeding includes an
assignment for the benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to
liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(x) Insolvent means:
(1) Having generally ceased to pay debts
in the ordinary course of business other than as a result of bona fide dispute;
(2) Being unable to pay debts as they
become due; or
(3) Being insolvent within the meaning of
federal bankruptcy law.
(y) Money means a medium of exchange that is
currently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government and is not
a central bank digital currency. The term includes a monetary unit of account
established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or
more countries. As used in this paragraph, central bank digital currency:
(1) Means a digital currency, a digital
medium of exchange or a digital monetary unit of account issued by the United
States Federal Reserve System, a federal agency, a foreign government, a
foreign central bank or a foreign reserve system that is made directly
available to a consumer by such entities; and
(2) Includes a digital currency, a digital
medium of exchange or a digital monetary unit of account issued by the United
States Federal Reserve System, a federal agency, a foreign government, a
foreign central bank or a foreign reserve system that is processed or validated
directly by such entities.
(z) Organization means a person other than a
natural person.
(aa) Party, as distinguished from third
* * *