Nevada Code § 104.1201
General definitions
1. Unless the context otherwise requires,
words or phrases defined in this section, or in the additional definitions
contained in other Articles of the Uniform Commercial Code that apply to
* * *
either identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass.
The term
includes a bill of lading, transport document, dock warrant, dock receipt,
warehouse receipt and order for delivery of goods. An electronic document of
title means a document of title evidenced by a record consisting of information
stored in an electronic medium. A tangible document of title means a document
of title evidenced by a record consisting of information that is inscribed on a
tangible medium.
(q) Electronic means relating to technology
having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic or
similar capabilities.
(r) Fault means a default, breach or wrongful
act or omission.
(s) Fungible goods means:
(1) Goods of which any unit, by nature or
usage of trade, is the equivalent of any other like unit; or
(2) Goods that by agreement are treated as
equivalent.
(t) Genuine means free of forgery or
counterfeiting.
(u) Good faith, except as otherwise provided in
Article 5, means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial
standards of fair dealing.
(v) Holder means:
(1) The person in possession of a
negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified
person that is the person in possession;
(2) The person in possession of a
negotiable tangible document of title if the goods are deliverable either to
bearer or to the order of the person in possession; or
(3) The person in control, other than
pursuant to subsection 7 of NRS 104.7106 ,
of a negotiable electronic document of title.
(w) Insolvency proceeding includes an
assignment for the benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to
liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(x) Insolvent means:
(1) Having generally ceased to pay debts
in the ordinary course of business other than as a result of bona fide dispute;
(2) Being unable to pay debts as they
become due; or
(3) Being insolvent within the meaning of
federal bankruptcy law.
(y) Money means a medium of exchange that is
currently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government and is not
a central bank digital currency. The term includes a monetary unit of account
established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or
more countries. As used in this paragraph, central bank digital currency:
(1) Means a digital currency, a digital
medium of exchange or a digital monetary unit of account issued by the United
States Federal Reserve System, a federal agency, a foreign government, a
foreign central bank or a foreign reserve system that is made directly
available to a consumer by such entities; and
(2) Includes a digital currency, a digital
medium of exchange or a digital monetary unit of account issued by the United
States Federal Reserve System, a federal agency, a foreign government, a
foreign central bank or a foreign reserve system that is processed or validated
* * *
is not manifestly unreasonable at the time the transaction is entered into or,
if an interest rate is not so specified, a commercially reasonable rate that
takes into account the facts and circumstances at the time the transaction is
entered into.
(dd) Purchase means taking by sale, lease,
discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or
reissue, gift or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in
property.
(ee) Purchaser means a person that takes by
purchase.
(ff) Record means information that is inscribed
on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is
retrievable in perceivable form.
(gg) Remedy means any remedial right to which
an aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
(hh) Representative means a person empowered to
act for another, including an agent, an officer of a corporation or
association, and a trustee, executor or administrator of an estate.
(ii) Right includes remedy.
(jj) Security interest means an interest in
personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an
obligation. Security interest includes any interest of a consignor and a
buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible or a promissory note in
a transaction that is subject to Article 9. Security interest does not
include the special property interest of a buyer of goods on identification of
those goods to a contract for sale under NRS
104.2401 , but a buyer may also acquire a security interest by complying
with Article 9. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 104.2505 , the right of a seller or
lessor of goods under Article 2 or 2A to retain or acquire possession of the
goods is not a security interest, but a seller or lessor may also acquire a
security interest by complying with Article 9. The retention or reservation
of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer
under NRS 104.2401 is limited in effect
to a reservation of a security interest. Whether a transaction in the form of
a lease creates a security interest is determined pursuant to NRS 104.1203 .
(kk) Send, in connection with a record or
notification, means:
(1) To deposit in the mail, deliver for
transmission or transmit by any other usual means of communication, with
postage or cost of transmission provided for and addressed to any address reasonable
under the circumstances; or
(2) To cause the record or notification to
be received within the time it would have been received if properly sent under
subparagraph (1).
(ll) Sign means, with present intent to
authenticate or adopt a record:
(1) Execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(2) Attach to or logically associate with
the record an electronic symbol, sound or process.
Signed,
(mm) State means a state of the United States, the
District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any
* * *