Nevada Code § 100.085
Deposits in names of two or more persons; fact that account held in joint tenancy does not preclude person named on account from committing or being prosecuted for exploitation
1. When a deposit has been made in the
name of the depositor and one or more other persons, and in a form intended to
be paid or delivered to any one of them, or the survivor or survivors of them,
the deposit is the property of the persons as joint tenants. If an account is
intended to be held in joint tenancy, the account or proceeds from the account
are owned by the persons named, and may be paid or delivered to any of them
during the lifetime of all, or to the survivor or survivors of them after the
death of less than all of the tenants, or the last of them to survive, and
payment or delivery is a valid and sufficient release and discharge of the
depository.
2. The making of a deposit in the form of
a joint tenancy vests title to the deposit in the survivor or survivors.
3. When a deposit has been made in the
name of the depositor and one or more other persons, and in a form to be paid
or delivered to the survivor or survivors of them, but one or more of the other
persons is not authorized to withdraw from the deposit during the life of the
depositor or depositors, the person or persons so restricted have no present
interest in the deposit, but upon the death of the last depositor entitled to
withdraw, the deposit is presumed to belong to the survivor or survivors.
Unless written notice of a claim against the deposit has been given by a
survivor or a third person before payment or delivery, payment or delivery to a
survivor is a valid and sufficient release and discharge of the depository.
4. For the purposes of this section,
unless a depositor specifically provides otherwise, the use by the depositor of
any of the following words or terms in designating the ownership of an account
indicates the intent of the depositor that the account be held in joint
tenancy:
(a) Joint;
(b) Joint account;
(c) Jointly held;
(d) Joint tenants;
(e) Joint tenancy; or
(f) Joint tenants with right of survivorship.
5. As set forth in NRS 200.50957 , the mere fact that an
account of an older person or a vulnerable person is held in joint tenancy
pursuant to this section does not, in and of itself, convey to all persons
named on the account legal ownership of the account and the deposits and
proceeds of the account in a manner that would preclude such a person from committing
or being prosecuted for exploitation involving the control or conversion of any
deposits or proceeds of the account if the facts and circumstances demonstrate
that exploitation has occurred, regardless of whether the intent to commit
exploitation arose before, during or after the creation of the account.
6. As used in this section:
(a) Exploitation has the meaning ascribed to it
in NRS 200.5092 .
(b) Older person has the meaning ascribed to it
in NRS 200.5092 .
(c) Vulnerable person has the meaning ascribed
to in NRS 200.5092 .