Nevada Code § 10.155
Legal residence
Unless
otherwise provided by specific statute, the legal residence of a person with
reference to the persons right of naturalization, right to maintain or defend
any suit at law or in equity, or any other right dependent on residence, is
that place where the person has been physically present within the State or
county, as the case may be, during all of the period for which residence is
claimed by the person. Should any person absent himself or herself from the jurisdiction
of his or her residence with the intention in good faith to return without
delay and continue his or her residence, the time of such absence is not
considered in determining the fact of residence.