Nevada Code § 1.4657
Required actions upon receipt of complaint; letter of caution
1. The Commission shall, in accordance
with its procedural rules, examine each complaint that it receives to determine
whether the complaint alleges objectively verifiable evidence from which a
reasonable inference could be drawn that a judge committed misconduct or is
incapacitated.
2. If the Commission determines that a
complaint does not contain such allegations, the Commission shall dismiss the
complaint with or without a letter of caution. A letter of caution is not a
form of discipline. The Commission may consider a letter of caution when
deciding the appropriate action to be taken on a subsequent complaint against a
judge unless the letter of caution is not relevant to the misconduct alleged in
the subsequent complaint.
3. If the Commission determines that a
complaint does contain such allegations, the Commission shall authorize further
investigation.