Nevada Code § 1.230
Grounds for disqualifying judges other than Supreme Court justices or judges of the Court of Appeals
1. A judge shall not act as such in an
action or proceeding when the judge entertains actual bias or prejudice for or
against one of the parties to the action.
2. A judge shall not act as such in an
action or proceeding when implied bias exists in any of the following respects:
(a) When the judge is a party to or interested in
the action or proceeding.
(b) When the judge is related to either party by
consanguinity or affinity within the third degree.
(c) When the judge has been attorney or counsel
for either of the parties in the particular action or proceeding before the
court.
(d) When the judge is related to an attorney or
counselor for either of the parties by consanguinity or affinity within the
third degree. This paragraph does not apply to the presentation of ex parte or
uncontested matters, except in fixing fees for an attorney so related to the
judge.
3. A judge, upon the judges own motion,
may disqualify himself or herself from acting in any matter upon the ground of
actual or implied bias.
4. A judge or court shall not punish for
contempt any person who proceeds under the provisions of this chapter for a
change of judge in a case.
5. This section does not apply to the
arrangement of the calendar or the regulation of the order of business.