Nebraska Code § 77-1824
Real property taxes; redemption from sale; when and how made.
The owner or occupant of any real property sold for taxes or any person having a lien thereupon or interest therein may redeem the same. The right of redemption expires when the purchaser files an application for tax deed with the county treasurer. A redemption shall not be accepted by the county treasurer, or considered valid, unless received prior to the close of business on the day the application for the tax deed is received by the county treasurer. Redemption shall be accomplished by paying the county treasurer for the use of such purchaser or his or her heirs or assigns the sum mentioned in his or her certificate, with interest thereon at the rate specified in section 45-104.01, as such rate may from time to time be adjusted by the Legislature, from the date of purchase to date of redemption, together with all other taxes subsequently paid, whether for any year or years previous or subsequent to the sale, and interest thereon at the same rate from date of such payment to date of redemption. The amount due for redemption shall include the issuance fee charged pursuant to section 77-1823 and the administrative fee charged pursuant to subsection (2) of section 77-1818.