Nebraska Code § 47-111
Female prisoners; female correctional officer; appointment; oath; reports.
(1) This section applies to a county containing a city of the metropolitan class or a city of the primary class.
(2) In every county jail where there is a female prisoner, twenty-four-hour supervision shall be provided by a female correctional officer appointed by the county board, whose duty it shall be to have entire charge of the female prisoners. The board may also in its discretion appoint a female correctional officer when there is a sick prisoner or one that is a minor under the age of sixteen.
(3) Such female correctional officers shall:
(a) Be under the direction of the sheriff or such other person as may be charged with the administrative direction of the jail;
(b) Take the necessary oath before entering upon the duties of the office;
(c) Be paid by the board from the county treasury only for the time actually engaged; and
(d) When required, report to the board or district judges.