For purposes of sections 28-830 and 28-831, the following definitions apply: (1) Actor means a person who solicits, procures, or supervises the services or labor of another person; (2) Commercial sexual activity means any sex act on account of which anything of value is given, promised to, or received by any person; (3) Debt bondage means inducing another person to provide: (a) Commercial sexual activity in payment toward or satisfaction of a real or purported debt; or (b) Labor or services in payment toward or satisfaction of a real or purported debt if: (i) The reasonable value of the labor or services is not applied toward the liquidation of the debt; or (ii) The length of the labor or services is not limited and the nature of the labor or services is not defined; (4) Financial harm means theft by extortion as described by section 28-513; (5) Forced labor or services means labor or services that are performed or provided by another person and are obtained or maintained through: (a) Inflicting or threatening to inflict serious personal injury, as defined by section 28-318, on another person; (b) Physically restraining or threatening to physically restrain the other person; (c) Abusing or threatening to abuse the legal process against another person to cause arrest or deportation for violation of federal immigration law; (d) Controlling or threatening to control another person's access to a controlled substance listed in Schedule I, II or III of section 28-405; (e) Exploiting another person's substantial functional impairment as defined in section 28-368 or substantial mental impairment as defined in section 28-369; (f) Knowingly destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating, or possessing any actual or purported passport or other immigration document or any other actual or purported government identification document of the other person; or (g) Causing or threatening to cause financial harm to another person, including debt bondage; (6) Labor or services means work or activity of economic or financial value; (7) Labor trafficking means knowingly recruiting, enticing, harboring, transporting, providing, or obtaining by any means or attempting to recruit, entice, harbor, transport, provide, or obtain by any means a person eighteen years of age or older intending or knowing that the person will be subjected to forced labor or services; (8) Labor trafficking of a minor means knowingly recruiting, enticing, harboring, transporting, providing, or obtaining by any means or attempting to recruit, entice, harbor, transport, provide, or obtain by any means a minor intending or knowing that the minor will be subjected to forced labor or services; (9) Maintain means, in relation to labor or services, to secure continued performance thereof, regardless of any initial agreement by the other person to perform such type of service; (10) Minor means a person younger than eighteen years of age; (11) Sex trafficking means knowingly recruiting, enticing, harboring, transporting, providing, soliciting, or obtaining by any means or knowingly attempting to recruit, entice, harbor, transport, provide, solicit, or obtain by any means a person eighteen years of age or older for the purpose of having such person engage without consent, as defined in section 28-318, in commercial sexual activity, sexually explicit performance, or the production of pornography or to cause or attempt to cause a person eighteen years of age or older to engage without consent, as defined in section 28-318, in commercial sexual activity, sexually explicit performance, or the production of pornography; (12) Sex trafficking of a minor means knowingly recruiting, enticing, harboring, transporting, providing, soliciting, or obtaining by any means or knowingly attempting to recruit, entice, harbor, transport, provide, solicit, or obtain by any means a minor for the purpose of having such minor engage in commercial sexual activity, sexually explicit performance, or the production of pornography or to cause or attempt to cause a minor to engage in commercial sexual activity, sexually explicit performance, or the production of pornography; (13) Sexually explicit performance means a live or public play, dance, show, or other exhibition intended to arouse or gratify sexual desire or to appeal to prurient interests; and (14) Trafficking victim means a person subjected to any act or acts prohibited by section 28-831.