Nebraska Code § 25-2805
Trial without jury; transfer to county court; fee; jury demand; timeframe.
All matters in the Small Claims Court shall be tried to the court without a jury. Except as provided in section 25-2618.01, any defendant in an action or such defendant's attorney may transfer the case to the regular docket of the county court by giving notice to the court at least two days prior to the time set for the hearing. Upon such notice the case shall be transferred to the regular docket of the county court. The party causing the transfer of a case from the Small Claims Court to the regular docket shall pay as a fee the difference between the fee for filing a claim in Small Claims Court and the fee for filing a claim on the regular docket.
In any action transferred to the regular docket, there shall be no motions challenging pleadings unless ordered by the court upon a showing that any such procedure is necessary to the prompt and just determination of the action. In any action transferred to the regular docket, a defendant shall file an answer. Any jury demand in cases transferred from the Small Claims Court to county court shall be made within the timeframes provided in section 25-2705.