Nebraska Code § 14-366
Property; purchase or acquisition by eminent domain; scope of power; exercise beyond corporate limits.
(1) A city of the metropolitan class may purchase or acquire by the exercise of the power of eminent domain private property or public property which is not at the time devoted to a specific public use, for:
(a) Streets, alleys, avenues, parks, recreational areas, parkways, playgrounds, boulevards, sewers, public squares, market places, and for other needed public uses or purposes authorized under sections 14-101 to 14-2004, and for adding to, enlarging, widening, or extending such facilities; and
(b) Constructing or enlarging waterworks, gas plants, or other municipal utility purposes or enterprises authorized under sections 14-101 to 14-2004.
(2) The power to purchase or appropriate private property or public property as provided in this section for parks, recreational areas, parkways, boulevards, sewers, and for the purpose of constructing waterworks, gas works, light plants, or other municipal enterprises authorized under sections 14-101 to 14-2004, may be exercised by the city within the corporate limits of the city or within seventy-five miles of the corporate limits.
(3) The power to purchase or appropriate private property or public property as provided in this section for streets, alleys, avenues, and other construction of a similar nature may be exercised by the city within the corporate limits of the city or within the extraterritorial zoning jurisdiction of the city.