Montana Code § 87-1-249
Rules
87-1-249 . Rules. (1) The department shall adopt rules for the administration of the upland game bird enhancement program created in 87-1-246 through 87-1-249 . (2) The rules must: (a) provide for eligibility criteria for project applications, including project evaluation criteria that incorporate the following factors: (i) proposed project acreage of suitable size; (ii) proposed project acreage and adjoining lands that are suitable for upland game bird habitat; (iii) evidence that existing and potential species will benefit from the project; (iv) the number of acres that will be open to and suitable for public bird hunting under the proposal; and (v) in addition to the criteria in subsections (2)(a)(i) through (2)(a)(iv), preference to proposed projects with: (A) longer contract length and larger landowner cost share; (B) lands with special or unique components, such as wetlands; and (C) a landowner history of providing hunter access and habitat enhancement; (b) be consistent with general requirements of the federal conservation reserve program, the agricultural conservation program, and hunting access programs established pursuant to 87-1-265 so that landowners who participate in those programs may also be eligible for participation in the upland game bird enhancement program; (c) specifically indicate specifications under which upland game birds will be released in project areas, including but not limited to: (i) habitat requirements; (ii) number of upland game birds to be released; (iii) health requirements; (iv) banding requirements; (v) time for release; (vi) age of birds to be released; and (vii) reimbursement amount for each bird released; (d) establish application procedures for project funding and review and for approval or denial of applications; and (e) establish project monitoring and reporting procedures, including a requirement that payments for projects authorized pursuant to 87-1-247 be supported by contracts, invoices, receipts, or other supporting documentation.