Montana Code § 85-20-1901
Water Rights Compact Entered Into By The Confederated Salish And Kootenai Tribes Of The Flathead Reservation, Montana, The State Of Montana, And The United States Ratified
85-20-1901 . Water rights compact entered into by the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Montana, the State of Montana, and the United States ratified. This Compact is 
* * *
the United States agree that the Tribal Water Right and other water rights described in this Compact, subject to the provisions of the Act of Congress identified in Article VIII.B, is in satisfaction of the water rights claims of the Tribes, their members and Allottees, and of the United States on behalf of the Tribes and their members and Allottees; and WHEREAS, the Parties agree that it is in the best interest of all Parties that the water rights claims of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes be settled through agreement between and among the Tribes, the State of Montana, and the United States; and WHEREAS, the Parties agree that there is a clear hydrological interrelationship between the surface water and Groundwater of the Reservation, and each use of water on the Reservation may affect water use by all water users on the Reservation; and WHEREAS, the Parties agree that prudent and knowledgeable conservation, management, and protection of the water resources of the Reservation are essential to the health and welfare of all residents of the Reservation; and WHEREAS, the Parties seek to secure to all residents of the Reservation the quiet enjoyment of the use of waters of the Reservation for beneficial uses; and WHEREAS, the Parties agree to protect Tribal Instream Flows, Existing Uses, and Historic Farm Deliveries to Flathead Indian Irrigation Project irrigators; and WHEREAS, the Parties desire to create a unitary administration system that would provide a single system for the appropriation and administration of the waters of the Reservation and for the establishment and maintenance of a single system of centralized records for all water uses of the Reservation regardless of whether the use is based on State or Federal law. NOW THEREFORE, the Parties agree to enter into the Compact for the purpose of settling the water rights claims of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes, their members, and Allottees of the Flathead Indian Reservation, and of the United States on behalf of the Tribes, their members and Allottees, and to provide the necessary foundation for the establishment of a board composed of Tribal and State appointed representatives to provide for the unified administration of all water resources on the Reservation. ARTICLE II - DEFINITIONS The following definitions shall apply for purposes of the Compact: 1. "Acre-foot" or "Acre-feet" means the amount of water necessary to cover one acre to a depth of one foot and is equivalent to 43,560 cubic feet of water. 2. "Adaptive Management" means an ongoing process of decision-making, based on water measurement and accounting designed to continuously manage and improve the allocation of water between Instream Flows, Minimum Reservoir Pool Elevations, and FIIP Water Use Rights pursuant to the Adaptive Management Appendix 3.5. 3. "Allottee" or "Allottees" means an owner of an interest in a tract of land held in trust by the United States which was allotted pursuant to the Act of April 23, 1904, 33 Stat. 302, as amended, or the Act of February 25, 1920, 41 Stat. 452, as amended. 4. "Alternate Value" means, as applied to the consensual agreements provided for by Article III.G.3, the quantity of water allowed under a claim decreed by the Montana Water Court or water right granted by the DNRC. 5. "Appropriation Right" means a right to appropriate water issued by the Water Management Board pursuant to the terms of this Compact and the Law of Administration. 6. "Arising Under State Law" means, as applied to a water right, a water right created under Montana law or a water right held by a nonmember of the Tribes on land not held in trust by the United States for the Tribes or a Tribal member and for which a claim was required to be filed in the Montana general stream adjudication. 7. "Basin 76D" means the hydrologic Basin 76D, including the Kootenai River and its tributaries, as shown in Appendix 1. 8. "Basin 76E" means the hydrologic Basin 76E, including Rock Creek and its tributaries, as shown in Appendix 1. 9. "Basin 76F" means the hydrologic Basin 76F, including the Blackfoot River and its tributaries, as shown in Appendix 1. 10. "Basin 76G" means the hydrologic Basin 76G, including the Clark Fork River above the Blackfoot River, and its tributaries, as shown in Appendix 1. 11. "Basin 76GJ" means the hydrologic Basin 76GJ, including Flint Creek and its tributaries, as shown in Appendix 1. 12. "Basin 76H" means the hydrologic Basin 76H, including the Bitterroot River and its tributaries, as shown in Appendix 1. 13. "Basin 76I" means the hydrologic Basin 76I, including the Middle Fork of the Flathead River and its tributaries, as shown in Appendix 1. 14. "Basin 76J" means the hydrologic Basin 76J, including the South Fork of the Flathead River and its tributaries, as shown in Appendix 1. 15. "Basin 76K" means the hydrologic Basin 76K, including the Swan River and its tributaries, as shown in Appendix 1. 16. "Basin 76L" means the hydrologic Basin 76L, including the Flathead River below Flathead Lake, and its tributaries, as shown in Appendix 1. 17. "Basin 76LJ" means the hydrologic Basin 76LJ, including the Flathead River to and including Flathead Lake, and its tributaries, as shown in Appendix 1. 18. "Basin 76M" means the hydrologic Basin 76M, including the Clark Fork River between the Blackfoot River and the Flathead River, and its tributaries, as shown in Appendix 1. 19. "Basin 76N" means the hydrologic Basin 76N, including the Clark Fork River below the Flathead River, and its tributaries, as shown in Appendix 1. 20. "Call"
* * *