76-2-113 . Enforcement and interpretation of zoning provisions. (1) If any building or structure is erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted, or maintained or if any building, structure, or land is used in violation of this part or of any resolution adopted under this part, the county, in addition to other remedies, may take any appropriate action or begin proceedings to: (a) prevent the unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance, or use; (b) restrain, correct, or abate a violation; (c) prevent the occupancy of a building, structure, or land; or (d) prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or near the premises. (2) In interpreting a use and in determining whether a use violates this part or a resolution adopted under this part, any ambiguity or uncertainty in the zoning regulations as to whether the use is in violation must be interpreted in favor of the use in question.