7-1-4124 . Powers. A municipality with general powers has the power, subject to the provisions of state law, to: (1) enact ordinances and resolutions; (2) except as provided in 7-5-103 (2)(d)(iv) and 7-5-121 (2)(c)(iv), sue and be sued; (3) buy, sell, mortgage, rent, lease, hold, manage, or dispose of any interest in real or personal property; (4) contract with persons, corporations, or any other governmental entity; (5) pay debts and expenses; (6) borrow money; (7) solicit and accept bequests, donations, or grants of money, property, services, or other advantages and comply with any condition that is not contrary to the public interest; (8) execute documents necessary to receive money, property, services, or other advantages from the state government, the federal government, or any other source; (9) make grants and loans of money, property, and services for public purposes; (10) require the attendance of witnesses and production of documents relevant to matters being considered by the governing body; (11) hire, direct, and discharge employees and appoint and remove members of boards; (12) ratify any action of the municipality or its officers or employees that could have been approved in advance; (13) have a corporate seal and flag; (14) acquire by eminent domain, as provided in Title 70, chapter 30, any interest in property for a public use authorized by law; (15) initiate a civil action to restrain or enjoin violation of an ordinance; (16) enter private property, obtaining warrants when necessary, for the purpose of enforcing ordinances that affect the general welfare and public safety; (17) conduct a census; (18) conduct inventories of public property and preparatory studies; (19) condemn and demolish hazardous structures; (20) purchase insurance and establish self-insurance plans; (21) impound animals and other private property creating a nuisance or obstructing a street or highway; (22) establish quarantines; (23) classify all violations of city ordinances as civil infractions, with civil penalties, as provided in 7-1-4150 ; (24) exercise powers not inconsistent with law necessary for effective administration of authorized services and functions; and (25) prohibit or otherwise regulate: (a) temporarily or permanently storing personal property on municipal real property; and (b) sleeping or camping on or otherwise inhabiting municipal real property.