7-1-114 . Mandatory provisions. (1) A local government with self-government powers is subject to the following provisions: (a) all state laws providing for the incorporation or disincorporation of cities and towns, for the annexation, disannexation, or exclusion of territory from a city or town, for the creation, abandonment, or boundary alteration of counties, and for city-county consolidation; (b) Title 7, chapter 3, part 1; (c) all laws establishing legislative procedures or requirements for units of local government; (d) all laws regulating the election of local officials; (e) all laws that require or regulate planning or zoning; (f) any law directing or requiring a local government or any officer or employee of a local government to carry out any function or provide any service; (g) except as provided in subsection (3), any law regulating the budget, finance, or borrowing procedures and powers of local governments; (h) Title 70, chapters 30 and 31. (2) These provisions are a prohibition on the self-government unit acting other than as provided. (3) (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1)(g) and except as provided in subsection (3)(b), self-governing local government units are not subject to the mill levy limits established by state law. (b) The provisions of 15-10-420 apply to self-governing local government units.