Montana Code § 61-5-213
Conviction Defined
61-5-213 . Conviction defined. For the purposes of parts 1 through 3 of this chapter, part 8 of chapter 8, chapter 11, and as it relates to any state or local law regulating the operation of a motor vehicle on highways or mandating the revocation or suspension of a driver's license or driving privilege, the term "conviction" means: (1) a plea of guilty or nolo contendere accepted by the court; (2) an adjudication of guilt that has not been vacated by the appropriate court; (3) a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or by an authorized administrative tribunal; (4) a forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the person's appearance in court that has not been vacated; (5) the payment of a fine or court cost, regardless of whether it is suspended or rebated; or (6) the violation of a condition of release without bail, regardless of whether the condition is imposed as part of probation.