Montana Code § 53-21-148
Right Not To Be Subjected To Hazardous Treatment
53-21-148 . Right not to be subjected to hazardous treatment. Patients have a right not to be subjected to treatment procedures such as lobotomy, adversive reinforcement conditioning, or other unusual or hazardous treatment procedures without their express and informed consent after consultation with counsel, the legal guardian, if any, the friend of respondent appointed by the court, and any other interested party of the patient's choice. At least one of those consulted shall consent to the treatment, along with the patient's counsel. If there is no friend of respondent or if the friend of respondent appointed by the court is no longer available, then a friend of respondent who is in no way connected with the facility or with the department must be appointed before any enumerated treatment procedure can be employed. At least 10 days prior to the commencement of the extraordinary treatment program, the facility shall send notice of intent to employ extraordinary treatment procedures to the patient, the patient's next of kin, if known, the legal guardian, if any, the attorney who most recently represented the patient, and the friend of respondent appointed by the court.