Montana Code § 50-6-202
Definitions
50-6-202 . Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply: (1) "Community-integrated health care" means the provision of out-of-hospital medical services that an emergency care provider with an endorsement may provide as determined by department of labor and industry rule. (2) "Emergency care provider" means a person licensed by the department of labor and industry, including but not limited to an emergency medical responder, an emergency medical technician, an advanced emergency medical technician, or a paramedic. An emergency care provider with an endorsement may provide community-integrated health care. (3) "Health care facility" has the meaning provided in 50-5-101 . (4) "Volunteer emergency care provider" means an individual who is licensed pursuant to this part and provides out-of-hospital, emergency medical, or community-integrated health care, patient care within a health care facility, or interfacility transport: (a) on the days and at the times of the day chosen by the individual; and (b) for an emergency medical service other than: (i) a private ambulance company unless the care is provided without compensation and outside of the individual's regular work schedule; or (ii) a private business or a public agency, as defined in 7-1-4121 , that employs the individual on a regular basis with a regular, hourly wage to provide emergency medical or community-integrated health care as part of the individual's job duties.