Montana Code § 45-8-101
Disorderly Conduct
45-8-101 . Disorderly conduct. (1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if the person knowingly disturbs the peace by: (a) quarreling, challenging to fight, or fighting; (b) making loud or unusual noises; (c) using threatening, profane, or abusive language; (d) rendering vehicular or pedestrian traffic impassable; (e) rendering the free ingress or egress to public or private places impassable; (f) disturbing or disrupting any lawful assembly or public meeting; (g) transmitting a false report or warning of a fire or other catastrophe in a place where its occurrence would endanger human life; (h) creating a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act that serves no legitimate purpose; or (i) transmitting a false report or warning of an impending explosion in a place where its occurrence would endanger human life. (2) Except as provided in subsection (3), a person convicted of the offense of disorderly conduct shall be fined an amount not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 10 days, or both. (3) A person convicted of a violation of subsection (1)(i) shall be fined an amount not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year, or both.