Montana Code § 45-7-309
Criminal Contempt
45-7-309 . Criminal contempt. (1) A person commits the offense of criminal contempt when the person knowingly engages in any of the following conduct: (a) disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior committed during the sitting of a court in its immediate view and presence and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or to impair the respect due to its authority; (b) breach of the peace, noise, or other disturbance directly tending to interrupt a court's proceeding; (c) purposely disobeying or refusing any lawful process or other mandate of a court; (d) unlawfully refusing to be sworn as a witness in any court proceeding or, after being sworn, refusing to answer any legal and proper interrogatory; (e) purposely publishing a false or grossly inaccurate report of a court's proceeding; (f) purposely failing to obey any mandate, process, or notice relative to juries issued pursuant to Title 3, chapter 15; or (g) purposely failing to comply with the requirements of the 24/7 sobriety and drug monitoring program provided for in Title 44, chapter 4, part 12, if ordered by a court to participate in the program. (2) A person convicted of the offense of criminal contempt shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both.