Montana Code § 45-7-303
Obstructing Justice
45-7-303 . Obstructing justice. (1) For the purpose of this section "an offender" means a person who has been or is liable to be arrested, charged, convicted, or punished for a public offense. (2) A person commits the offense of obstructing justice if, knowing another person is an offender, the person purposely: (a) harbors or conceals an offender; (b) warns an offender of impending discovery or apprehension, except this does not apply to a warning given in connection with an effort to bring an offender into compliance with the law; (c) provides an offender with money, transportation, weapon, disguise, or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension; (d) prevents or obstructs by means of force, deception, or intimidation anyone from performing an act that might aid in the discovery or apprehension of an offender; (e) suppresses by act of concealment, alteration, or destruction any physical evidence that might aid in the discovery or apprehension of an offender; or (f) aids an offender who is subject to official detention to escape from official detention. (3) A person convicted of obstructing justice shall be: (a) imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years if the offender has been or is liable to be charged with a felony; or (b) fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both, if the offender has been or is liable to be charged with a misdemeanor.