Montana Code § 45-5-303
Aggravated Kidnapping
45-5-303 . Aggravated kidnapping. (1) A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping if the person knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrains another person by either secreting or holding the other person in a place of isolation or by using or threatening to use physical force, with any of the following purposes: (a) to hold for ransom or reward or as a shield or hostage; (b) to facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter; (c) to inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another; (d) to interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function; or (e) to hold another in a condition of involuntary servitude. (2) Except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222 , a person convicted of the offense of aggravated kidnapping shall be punished by death or life imprisonment as provided in 46-18-301 through 46-18-310 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 100 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, unless the person has voluntarily released the victim alive, in a safe place, and with no serious bodily injury, in which event the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years and may be fined not more than $50,000.