Montana Code § 42-2-217
Registry Search -- Request -- Affidavit
42-2-217 . Registry search -- request -- affidavit. (1) The following persons may at any time request that the department search the registry to determine whether a putative father is registered in relation to a child who is or may be the subject of a proceeding to terminate parental rights: (a) a representative of the department; (b) a representative of an agency when the agency is or may be arranging an adoption; (c) a prospective adoptive parent or an attorney representing a prospective adoptive parent in a direct parental placement adoption who has the notarized consent of the birth mother; or (d) any woman who is the subject of a registration. (2) Upon request of a person listed in subsection (1), the department shall submit an affidavit pursuant to the requirements of subsections (4) and (5). (3) A request for information about a registration from the department must be in writing. (4) Not later than 5 days after receiving a request for a registry search, the department shall submit an affidavit to the requestor verifying whether a putative father has registered within the period allowed under 42-2-206 in relation to a mother whose child or expected child is the subject of the termination proceeding. (5) Whenever the department finds that one or more putative fathers are registered, the department shall: (a) submit a copy of each registration form with the department's affidavit; and (b) include in the affidavit the date that the department representative, agency, or attorney submitted the request for the search. (6) A court may not issue an order terminating parental rights unless the department's affidavit under subsection (5) is filed with the court.