Montana Code § 41-2-115
Working Hours
41-2-115 . Working hours. (1) Unless otherwise exempt or as provided in subsection (2), a minor who is 14 or 15 years of age: (a) may not be employed before 7 a.m. or after 7 p.m., except that the minor may be employed until 9 p.m. during periods outside the school year (June 1 through Labor Day, depending on local standards); or (b) may not be employed more than: (i) 3 hours on a school day; (ii) 18 hours in a school week; (iii) 8 hours on a nonschool day; or (iv) 40 hours in a week in a nonschool week. (2) A minor who is 14 or 15 years of age and who is enrolled in and employed pursuant to a school-supervised and school-administered work experience or career exploration program approved by the department or the office of public instruction may be employed up to 23 hours in 1 week when the program is in session, any portion of which may be during school hours.