Montana Code § 40-4-233
Final Parenting Plan -- Purpose And Objectives
40-4-233 . Final parenting plan -- purpose and objectives. The objectives of a final parenting plan are to: (1) protect the best interest of the child, consistent with 40-4-212 ; (2) provide for the physical care of the child; (3) maintain the child's emotional stability and minimize the child's exposure to parental conflict; (4) provide for the child's changing needs as the child grows and matures, in a way that minimizes the need for future amendment to the final parenting plan; (5) set forth the authority and responsibilities of each parent with respect to the child, consistent with the criteria in 40-4-234 ; and (6) encourage the parents, when appropriate under 40-4-234 , to meet their responsibilities to their minor children through agreements in the parenting plan rather than through judicial intervention.