39-12-101 . Montana HELP Act workforce development -- legislative findings -- purpose. (1) The legislature finds that: (a) Montana has a disproportionately high number of individuals who are eligible for medicaid compared to surrounding states; (b) Montanans value independence and self-sufficiency; (c) investing in Montana citizens is a legislative priority; (d) participants in the HELP Act program are largely low-wage workers; and (e) an opportunity exists to match individuals who need self-sustaining employment with the jobs the economy needs, including newly created health care jobs. (2) The purpose of this chapter is to create a collaborative effort between the department of labor and industry and the department of public health and human services to: (a) identify workforce development opportunities for program participants; (b) gather information from state agencies on existing workforce development programs and opportunities; and (c) establish a comprehensive plan for coordinating efforts and resources to provide workforce development opportunities. (3) The department of labor and industry shall implement a workforce development program that: (a) focuses on specific labor force needs within the state of Montana; (b) has the goal of reducing the number of people depending on social programs, including the HELP Act program; (c) provides grants to employers who hire and train program participants; and (d) increases the earning capacity, economic stability, and self-sufficiency of program participants so that, among other benefits, they are able to purchase their own health insurance coverage.