Montana Code § 37-43-313
Disciplinary Authority
37-43-313 . Disciplinary authority. (1) If the board finds grounds for disciplinary action, as provided in subsection (2), the board may by order: (a) require a licensee to repair or reconstruct substandard wells at the licensee's expense to meet board standards; (b) require a licensee to take further training or education; (c) place probationary terms and conditions on a license; (d) suspend a license for a period not to exceed 1 year; or (e) revoke a license, specifying that the licensee may not reapply for licensure for a period of 3 years from the date of revocation. (2) Grounds for disciplinary action include: (a) violating the rules, construction standards, or laws established by the board and this chapter; (b) disobeying an order from the board to repair or reconstruct a substandard well; (c) violating probationary terms of or conditions on a license; (d) misrepresenting facts on well log reports, license or renewal applications, or apprenticeship records or in response to board inquiries; or (e) failing to maintain qualifications for licensure as specified in 37-43-305 . (3) This section may not be interpreted to conflict with the provisions of 37-1-138 .