Montana Code § 35-3-207
Succession
35-3-207 . Succession. (1) In the event of the death or resignation from office of any bishop, chief priest, or presiding elder or of that individual's transfer or removal from office by the person or body having the authority to remove that individual, the individual's successor in office succeeds to the powers, rights, and obligations of the office and becomes vested with the title to the property with like power and authority over the property and subject to all the legal liabilities and obligations with reference to the property. (2) Succession is effected when the successor files in the office of the secretary of state the original or a copy or translation of the successor's commission, certificate, or letters of appointment as bishop, chief priest, or presiding elder, duly attested, and the successor's affidavit that the document is a true copy or translation is considered sufficient attestation of the document.