33-22-1115 . Prior hospitalization or institutionalization. (1) A long-term care insurance policy may not be delivered or issued for delivery in Montana if the policy conditions eligibility for a benefit: (a) on a prior hospitalization requirement; (b) provided in an institutional care setting on the receipt of a higher level of institutional care; or (c) other than waiver of premium, postconfinement benefits, postacute care benefits, or recuperative benefits, on a prior institutionalization requirement. (2) A long-term care insurance policy containing a limitation or condition for eligibility other than those prohibited in subsection (1) must clearly label, in a separate paragraph of the policy or certificate entitled "Limitations or Conditions on Eligibility for Benefits", the limitations or conditions, including any required number of days of confinement. (3) A long-term care insurance policy that contains a benefit advertised, marketed, or offered as a home health care benefit may not condition receipt of a benefit on a prior institutionalization requirement. (4) A long-term care insurance policy that conditions eligibility of noninstitutional benefits on the prior receipt of institutional care may not require a prior institutional stay of more than 30 days. (5) A long-term care insurance policy that provides benefits only following institutionalization may not condition the benefits upon admission to a facility for the same or a related condition within a period of less than 30 days after discharge from the institution.