Montana Code § 30-14-224
Penalties
30-14-224 . Penalties. (1) A person, whether as principal, agent, officer, or director, who purposely or knowingly violates any of the provisions of 30-14-207 through 30-14-214 or 30-14-216 through 30-14-218 is guilty of an offense for each violation and upon conviction may be fined an amount not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for a term not to exceed 2 years, or both. (2) A violation of 30-14-205 is punishable by imprisonment for a period of not more than 5 years, and the offender may be subject to a fine in an amount not exceeding $25,000. (3) When there is a violation of 30-14-216 , in addition to the penalty specified in subsection (1), the court before which a conviction is had shall, within 10 days after judgment of conviction is given, forward a certified copy of the judgment to the department of agriculture and that department shall revoke any license issued to the convicted person. A new license may not be granted to the person whose license is revoked or to anyone either directly or indirectly engaged with that person in that business for a period of 5 years.