Montana Code § 30-14-205
Unlawful Restraint Of Trade
30-14-205 . Unlawful restraint of trade. It is unlawful for a person or group of persons, directly or indirectly: (1) to enter an agreement for the purpose of fixing the price or regulating the production of an article of commerce; (2) for the purpose of creating or carrying out any restriction in trade, to: (a) limit productions; (b) increase or reduce the price of merchandise or commodities; (c) prevent competition in the distribution or sale of merchandise or commodities; (d) fix a standard or figure whereby the price of an article of commerce intended for sale, use, or consumption will be in any way controlled; (e) agree to add to a bid for any contract an amount, fixed by percentage or otherwise, for the purpose of making a refund or sharing costs of bidding with any other bidder; (f) return a part of any amount added to a bid by collusive agreement among bidders to any person; (g) create a monopoly in the manufacture, sale, or transportation of an article of commerce; (h) enter into an agreement which binds any person not to manufacture, sell, or transport an article of commerce below a common standard or figure or which keeps such article or transportation at a fixed or graduated figure or by which the price of such article is settled so as to preclude unrestricted competition.