Montana Code § 27-1-755
Civil Action -- Human Trafficking Victim
27-1-755 . Civil action -- human trafficking victim. (1) A victim of human trafficking may bring a civil action against a person who commits an offense against the victim under 45-5-702 , 45-5-703 , 45-5-705 , 45-5-706 , or 45-5-711 for compensatory damages, punitive damages, injunctive relief, and any other appropriate relief. (2) If a victim prevails in an action under this section, the court shall award the victim reasonable attorney fees and costs. (3) An action under this section must be commenced not later than 10 years after the later of: (a) the date on which the victim no longer was subject to human trafficking; or (b) the date on which the victim reached 18 years of age. (4) This section does not preclude any other remedy available to the victim under federal or state law. (5) For the purposes of this section, the term "human trafficking" has the meaning provided in 45-5-701 .