27-1-220 . Punitive damages -- when allowed -- limitation. (1) Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute and subject to subsection (3), a judge or jury may award, in addition to compensatory damages, punitive damages for the sake of example and for the purpose of punishing a defendant. (2) (a) Unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, punitive damages may not be recovered in any action arising from: (i) contract; or (ii) breach of contract. (b) Subsection (2)(a) does not prohibit recovery of punitive damages in a products liability action or an action arising under 33-18-201 . (3) An award for punitive damages may not exceed $10 million or 3% of a defendant's net worth, whichever is less. This subsection does not limit punitive damages that may be awarded in class action lawsuits.