25-10-201 . Costs generally allowable. A party to whom costs are awarded in an action is entitled to include in the party's bill of costs the party's necessary disbursements, as follows: (1) the legal fees of witnesses, including mileage, or referees and other officers; (2) the expenses of taking depositions; (3) the legal fees for publication when publication is directed; (4) the legal fees paid for filing and recording papers and certified copies of papers necessarily used in the action or on the trial; (5) the legal fees paid stenographers for per diem or for copies; (6) the reasonable expenses of printing papers for a hearing when required by a rule of court; (7) the reasonable expenses of making transcript for the supreme court; (8) the reasonable expenses for making a map or maps if required and necessary to be used on trial or hearing; and (9) other reasonable and necessary expenses that are taxable according to the course and practice of the court or by express provision of law.